United States v. Luis Munoz Miranda
[…] Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (establishing an exception from general jurisdiction over federal crimes in certain circumstances for “offenses committed by one Indian against . . . another Indian” or by an Indian “in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe”); 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act). In addition, when Congress establishes a so-called “jurisdictional element” addressing the reach of its legislative authority, Congress does not use the term “jurisdiction” in the statute. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 656 (criminalizing certain conduct by an individual who is “an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank”); id. § 922(q)(2)(A) (making it “unlawful for any individual knowingly to possess a firearm that has moved in or that otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce at a place that the individual knows . . . is a school zone”).