Case: 17-14294 Date Filed: 01/30/2020 Page: 1 of 97
[…] manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance. Id. § 70503(a)(1) (emphasis
added). The MDLEA defines a “covered vessel” to include, among other things,
“a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e). In turn,
the MDLEA defines a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” to
include, among other things, “a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).
In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that “[j]urisdiction of
the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element
of an offense.” Id. § 70504(a); see Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805. That section
continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary
questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).
Congress made clear that the MDLEA “applies even though the act is committed
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(b).
V. DEFENDANTS’ CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS
As a threshold matter, all defendants argue that the MDLEA is