J-S24011-18
[…] omitted).
-5-
J-S24011-18
In his case, Appellant was charged with sexual abuse of children
(dissemination),8 sexual abuse of children (possession),9 and criminal use of
a communication facility.10 Appellant does not challenge the specific elements
of any of these offenses, but rather challenges, in several ways, that the
Commonwealth failed to identify Appellant as the offender.
Appellant’s first contention is that since the Commonwealth’s software
only identified Appellant’s I.P. address, and there was no evidence that
____________________________________________
8 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(c) states:
Any person who knowingly sells, distributes, delivers,
disseminates, transfers, displays or exhibits to others, or who
possesses for the purpose of sale, distribution, delivery,
dissemination, transfer, display or exhibition to others, any book,
magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer
depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18
years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of
such act commits an offense.
9 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d) states:
Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or
controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film,
videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child
under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or
in the simulation of such act commits an offense.
10 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7512(a) states:
A person commits a felony of the third degree if that person uses
a communication facility to commit, cause or facilitate the
commission or the attempt thereof of any crime which constitutes
a felony under this title or under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.
233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
and Cosmetic Act.