[Cite as Duczman v. Sorin, 2018-Ohio-3442.]
[…] in lieu of social security[.]”
10
{¶27} “‘Self-generated income’ means gross receipts received by a
parent from self-employment, proprietorship of a business, * * * and rents
minus ordinary and necessary expenses incurred by the parent in
generating the gross receipts.’” R.C. 3119.01(C)(13). Further, “‘[o]rdinary
and necessary expenses incurred in generating gross receipts’ means
actual cash items expended by the parent or the parent’s business and
includes depreciation expenses of business equipment as shown on the
books of a business entity.” R.C. 3119.01(C)(9)(a).
{¶28} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(A), the trial court is required to verify
each parents’ “current and past income and personal earnings * * * by
electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to,
paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to
self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and
schedules for the tax returns.” “A party claiming a business expense has
the burden of providing suitable documentation to establish the expense. A
trial court is not required to blindly accept all of the expenses an appellant
claims to have deducted in his tax returns as ordinary and necessary