IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to individual providers of home care services, direct care employees of
home care agencies, providers of home care services to persons with
developmental disabilities under Title 71 RCW,all direct care workers in
state-licensed boarding homes, assisted living facilities, and adult family
homes, respite care providers, community residential service providers,
and any other direct care worker providing home or community-based
services to the elderly or persons with functional disabilities or
developmental disabilities.
ENGROSSED SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 2284, at 7(codified at former RCW
74.39A.009(11)(a)(2007)).3
ESSHB 2284 established training requirements for all long-term care workers.
Former RCW 74.39A.330, .340,.350 (2007). ESSHB 2284 required all long-term care
workers to receive "on-the-job training or peer mentorship for at least one hour per week
in the first ninety days of work." Former RCW 74.39A.330. ESSHB 2284 required all
long-term care workers to "complete twelve hours of continuing education training in
advanced training topics each year." Former RCW 74.39A.340.
ESSHB 2284 designated individual providers as "public employees" solely for