J-S30023-18
[…] We finally address Appellant’s third issue on appeal. Appellant argues
that his minimum sentence of three years relating to his conviction for
accidents involving death or personal injury under Section 3742 of the Vehicle
Code violates Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151, 2161-63 (2013)
(holding that any fact other than a prior conviction that triggers a mandatory
minimum sentence must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt). In
particular, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to submit to the
jury the element of “death” under Section 3742, which provides in relevant
part:
(a) General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting in injury or death of any person shall
immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as
close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in
every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has
fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give
information and render aid). Every stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) Penalties.--
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person
violating this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2) If the victim suffers serious bodily injury, any person
violating subsection (a) commits a felony of the third degree, and
the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum
term of imprisonment of not less than 90 days and a mandatory
minimum fine of $1,000, notwithstanding any other provision of
law.
(3)(i) If the victim dies, any person violating subsection
(a) commits a felony of the second degree, and the sentencing
court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than three years and a mandatory
-9-
J-S30023-18
minimum fine of $2,500, notwithstanding any other provision of
law.
(ii) In addition to the minimum term of imprisonment
provided for in subparagraph (i), the Pennsylvania Commission on
Sentencing shall provide within its guidelines a sentencing
enhancement if the victim dies as the result of a violation of
subsection (a). The provisions of this subparagraph shall not be
an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of this
subparagraph shall not be required prior to conviction, but