J-S30023-18
[…] hours of the accident. Accordingly, Appellant’s first issue fails.
Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his
conviction for homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence of alcohol
under Section 3735 of the Vehicle Code.6 We, however, are unable to consider
this issue because Appellant has failed to preserve it for our review.7 It is
____________________________________________
6We observe that Appellant seemingly committed a typographical error in his
brief where he mistakenly refers to Section 3732(a) instead of Section
3735(a). Appellant’s Brief at 11. Section 3735 provides in pertinent part:
Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another
person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
who is convicted of violating section 3802 is guilty of a felony of
the second degree when the violation is the cause of death and
the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum
term of imprisonment of not less than three years.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735(a).
7“A claim challenging the sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law.”
Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000).
The standard we apply in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence
is whether viewing all the evidence admitted at trial in the light