TERRY BRIDGWOOD vs. A.J. WOOD CONSTRUCTION, INC.,1 & others.2
[…] LaBranche v. A.J. Lane & Co., 404 Mass. 725, 728 (1989). This
is not the case with the statutes at issue.
17
Judgment affirmed.
GANTS, C.J. (dissenting, with whom Lenk and Budd, JJ.,
join). General Laws c. 260, § 5A, provides that "[a]ctions
arising on account of violations of any law intended for the
protection of consumers, including but not limited to . . .
[G. L. c. 93A (c. 93A)] . . . whether for damages, penalties or
other relief and brought by any person, including the attorney
general shall be commenced only within four years next after the
cause of action accrues." Section 5A is solely a statute of
limitations -- it contains no statute of repose. In contrast,
G. L. c. 260, § 2B, which governs actions "of tort for damages
arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design,
planning, construction or general administration of an
improvement to real property," and G. L. c. 260, § 4, which
governs actions "of contract or tort for malpractice" against
physicians, contain both a statute of limitations and a statute
of repose. Because a statute of repose is, after all, a
creature of statute and not of the common law, and because the