JUNE STEARNS, coexecutrix,1 & another2 vs. METROPOLITAN LIFE
[…] Mass. at 517-518 (statute of repose is not tolled by minority or
mental illness). Indeed, "[t]he only way to satisfy the
absolute time limit of a statute of repose is to commence the
action prior to the expiration of that time limit" (emphasis
added; quotations and citation omitted). Nett, 437 Mass. at
635. See Sisson, 460 Mass. at 716. We previously concluded,
and do so again, that § 2B is no exception to these rules.
Bridgwood, 480 Mass. at 353 (§ 2B protects contractors from
claims arising long after completion of work); Aldrich v. ADD
Inc., 437 Mass. 213, 221 (2002), quoting Klein v. Catalano, 386
Mass. 701, 702 (1982) ("Simply put, after six years, [§ 2B]
completely eliminates a cause of action against certain persons
in the construction industry").
The statute provides in relevant part:
"Action[s] of tort for damages arising out of any
deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction
or general administration of an improvement to real
property . . . shall be commenced only within three years
next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however,
that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than
six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the
opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial
completion of the improvement and the taking of possession
for occupancy by the owner."
9
We recently had occasion to discuss both the language of and the
legislative purpose behind the enactment of § 2B in Bridgwood,
480 Mass. at 351-358. In that case, we reiterated that the
Legislature's primary objective in enacting § 2B was to limit