JUNE STEARNS, coexecutrix,1 & another2 vs. METROPOLITAN LIFE
[…] actions with a statute of repose. Cosme v. Whitin Mach. Works,
Inc., 417 Mass. 643, 648 (1994).
11
involved in construction." Klein, supra at 710. See Aldrich,
437 Mass. at 221. The plaintiffs' case is no exception.
The plaintiffs contend that § 2B does not shield a
defendant that was in control of the improvement to real
property at the time of the incident giving rise to the cause of
action, nor does it apply to diseases with extended latency
periods, such as those associated with asbestos exposure. We do
not agree.
The language of § 2B is unequivocal. It provides that "in
no event shall [an action of tort for damages covered herein] be
commenced more than six years" after the earlier of two
specified dates: "(1) the opening of the improvement to use; or
(2) the substantial completion of the improvement and the taking
of possession . . . by the owner" (emphasis added). The
apparent intent of the Legislature was to place an absolute time
limit on the liability of those protected by the statute.
Bridgwood, 480 Mass. at 352-353. Indeed, it "forbids us from
considering the fact that a plaintiff did not discover or