State v. Barboza-Cortes
[…] legislative intent.” Id.
Having reviewed the statutory language applicable to Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s
arguments, a majority of our court partially agrees with Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s
contentions. We disagree with his arguments with respect to second degree unlawful
possession of a firearm. However, we agree that one of Mr. Barboza-Cortes’s
5
No. 34356-1-III
State v. Barboza-Cortes
convictions for second degree identity theft must be reversed under an alternative means
analysis.
Unlawful possession of a firearm
Under RCW 9.41.040(2)(a), a person “is guilty of the crime of unlawful
possession of a firearm in the second degree, if . . . the person owns, has in his or her
possession, or has in his or her control any firearm” after suffering one of several forms
of disenfranchisement outlined by statute. The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to
the foregoing terms of the statute and the jury convicted.
On appeal, Mr. Barboza-Cortes claims RCW 9.41.040(2)(a) encompasses three