State v. Barboza-Cortes
[…] merely facets of the same criminal conduct. State v. Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 734.
7
No. 34356-1-III
State v. Barboza-Cortes (concur in part/dissent in part)
The State emphasizes State v. Owens, 180 Wn.2d 90 (2014) and State v. Butler,
194 Wn. App. 525 (2016). In Owens, the state Supreme Court addressed whether RCW
9A.82.050, the trafficking in stolen property statute, creates an alternative means crime.
The court held the crime to encompass two alternative methods rather than the eight
methods declared by this court. RCW 9A.82.050(1) reads:
[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances,
directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or
who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen
property in the first degree.
Division One of the Court of Appeals held that RCW 9A.82.050(1) describes eight
alternative means: knowingly (1) initiating, (2) organizing, (3) planning, (4) financing,
(5) directing, (6) managing, or (7) supervising the theft of property for sale to others, or
(8) knowingly trafficking in stolen property. The Supreme Court disagreed and adopted
the approach taken by Division Two in State v. Lindsey, 177 Wn. App. 233, 311 P.3d 61
(2013). Analyzing the statute as a whole, RCW 9A.82.050(1) describes only two