Washington State
[…] Sandholm, 184
Wn.2d at 734. Merely stating methods of committing a crime in the disjunctive does not mean
that there are alternative means of committing a crime. State v. Lindsey, 177 Wn. App. 233, 240-
41, 311 P.3d 61 (2013). A statute divided into subparts is more likely to designate alternative
means. 177 Wn. App. at 241. We place less weight on the use of the disjunctive “or” and more
weight on the distinctiveness of the criminal conduct. Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 726.
We begin our review by analyzing the language of the criminal statute at issue. See
Owens, 180 Wn.2d at 96. RCW 9.35.020 reads:
(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of
identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the
intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
....
(3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates
subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft
in the first degree.
Butler contends the use of four different verbs in the statute—obtain, possess, transfer,
and use—establish that the crime is committable in more than one way, and is therefore an
3
No. 46935-9-II
alternative means crime. Butler’s argument is similar to the one our Supreme Court rejected in