J-A14034-18
[…] Thus, we conclude the evidence was sufficient to
sustain Appellant’s conviction for violating sections 6106 and 6108 of the
Uniform Firearms Act. Appellant’s first issue is meritless.
In his second issue, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
to support his conviction of simple assault. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 11-12).
Specifically, he claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove his simple
assault conviction because his wife did not sustain significant impairment or
pain. (See id.). We disagree.
Appellant was convicted of simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2701(a), which provides that “a person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts
to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to
another; (2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
____________________________________________
4 Here, the firearms expert explained that he used a drill press to drill off the
trigger lock; however, the same could have been reasonably accomplished
using a hand drill, if one did not have a drill press readily available. (See N.T.
Trial, 1/03/17, at 26, 28).
-6-
J-A14034-18
[or] (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent
serious bodily injury . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1)-(3).
“18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 defines ‘bodily injury’ as ‘[i]mpairment of physical
condition or substantial pain.’ [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.] Substantial pain may
be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the physical force used.”
Commonwealth v.