J-A14034-18
[…] to operate the firearm. (See id. at 10-11). We disagree.
Appellant was convicted of violating sections 6106(a)(1) and 6108 of
the Uniform Firearms Act. Section 6106(a)(1) states, in relevant part:
§ 6106. Firearms not to be carried without a license
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person
who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who
carries a firearm concealed on or about his person,
except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).
Section 6108 provides: “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun
at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the
first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm . . . .” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(1).
____________________________________________
3 Although Appellant’s question presented also challenges the sufficiency of
the evidence to support his possession of an instrument of crime conviction,