PG Co. Child Support v. Lovick, No. 198, September Term 2017. Opinion by Nazarian, J.
[…] because he knew he was not the father at the time he signed the affidavit. Id. at 368–69.
Burden recognizes that an affidavit of parentage from a foreign jurisdiction has the
same weight and effect as a Maryland affidavit in paternity proceedings under Subtitle 10
of the Family Law article, such as a child support case, but is subject to Maryland law for
terms of modification and rescission. Burden, 179 Md. App. at 368 (“Under a literal
reading, FL § 5-1048 does not apply here. The divorce action there was not a paternity
proceeding under Subtitle 10, ‘Paternity proceedings.’ If FL § 5-1048 does apply, then the
force and effect of the finding of paternity based upon voluntary acknowledgment is set
forth in FL § 5-1028(d)[.]”); see also FL § 5-1048 (“A finding of paternity established in
8
any other state shall have the same force and effect in a proceeding under this subtitle[.]”)
(emphasis added). But this case did arise under Subtitle 10—it’s a child support
enforcement action that involves Maryland resident parents and the same circuit court that
entered the child support order in the first place. Under Maryland law, Mr. Lovick had a