PG Co. Child Support v. Lovick, No. 198, September Term 2017. Opinion by Nazarian, J.
[…] signatory to the affidavit was advised of their legal rights.
MD. CODE ANN., FAMILY LAW ART. (“FL”) § 5-1048 (emphasis added).
But no District of Columbia judgment established Mr. Lovick’s parentage or
obligation to pay child support. D.C. supplied the Affidavit, which has a certain legal
significance under the Maryland child support enforcement statutes that the Office seeks
6
to enforce here. Consistent with federal law, “[a]n executed affidavit of parentage
constitutes a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the
affidavit.” FL § 5-1028(d). After sixty days, “an executed affidavit of parentage may be
challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, and a mistake of material fact.” Id.,
(d)(2)(i). Unlike D.C. law, though, Maryland law does not preclude challenges after two
years: to the contrary, a declaration of paternity may be modified or set aside “if a blood or