PG Co. Child Support v. Lovick, No. 198, September Term 2017. Opinion by Nazarian, J.
[…] Lovick signed the Affidavit, or that it states plainly that
the “signed and notarized [affidavit] constitutes a legal determination of paternity” and
“creates legal rights and obligations relating to the child, and may impact custody, child
support and visitation.” The Office argues that because the twins were born in the District
of Columbia and Mr. Lovick executed the Affidavit in the District, his ability to rescind
the Affidavit or have it set aside is controlled by District of Columbia law.
Under D.C. law, Mr. Lovick had sixty days to rescind his signature. D.C. CODE
ANN. § 16-909.01(a-1). After sixty days have passed, an affidavit “legally establish[es] the
parent-child relationship between the father and the child for all rights, privileges, duties,
and obligations under the laws of the District of Columbia,” D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-
909.01(b), and may be challenged only if the signatory can prove fraud, duress, or material
mistake of fact. D.C. v. D.H., 140 Daily Wash. L. Rptr. 2117 (D.C. Super. Ct. 2012). After
two years, the presumption of paternity becomes conclusive and can be challenged only on