Jessie Laudig v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] (quotation marks removed)). In some contexts, the Indiana Supreme Court has “interpreted residence to mean domicile.” Bayh, 521 N.E.2d at 1317. Yet, an individual can have just one domicile. See id. (“Establishing a new residence or domicile terminates the former domicile.”). The instant statute, however, contemplates a “principal residence,” implicitly recognizing that—in this context—an individual may have more than one residence. I.C. § 11-8-8-3 (“As used in this chapter, ‘principal residence’ means the residence where a sex or violent offender spends the most time.”). Thus, we are not persuaded to consult only the definition set forth in Title 3. [21] We note also that our legislature has used the phrase “principal residence” when enabling a “consumer” to obtain a security freeze to prevent the release of credit information.