IN RE: J.M.K.
[…] ultimate decision.” In re D.R.B., 182 N.C. App. 733, 736, 643 S.E.2d 77, 79 (2007).
In this case, the trial court made the following conclusion as to the grounds for
terminating respondent-father’s parental rights:
That, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111, the Respondent, has
abandoned the minor child for more than 6 months
2 Although the termination order was entered on 29 November 2017, respondent did not file
notice of appeal until 19 February 2018 because the order was not served on respondent until 12
February 2018. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2017) (“Notice of appeal . . . shall be made within 30
days after entry and service of the order . . . .”).
-3-
IN RE: J.M.K.
Opinion of the Court
preceding the filing of the Petition. The Respondent has
failed to visit with the minor child or inquire about her
wellbeing. That the Respondent has failed to provide any
financial or material support for the benefit of the minor