COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC A. RICHARDS.
[…] "[I]f reasonably possible, all parts [of a statute
must] be construed as consistent with each other" (citation
12
omitted). Custody of Victoria, 473 Mass. 64, 73 (2015). When
the language is read in context, it is clear that the
Legislature intended the motion for restoration to be a very
limited, time-defined exception to the general rules of
suspension for refusal. The preceding phrase in the statute
provides that, for defendants whose license has been suspended
for refusing the breathalyzer, "[n]o license or right to operate
shall be restored under any circumstances" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). Section 24 (1) (f) (1) also
explicitly provides that "no restricted or hardship permits
shall be issued during the suspension period imposed by [this
section]" (emphasis added). These categorical prohibitions
apply to all defendants who refused to take a breathalyzer, not
just those with multiple OUI convictions.
This type of categorical prohibition also stands in express
and stark contrast to the more open-ended hardship exception
available under § 24 (1) (c) to defendants who agreed to take
the breathalyzer and were convicted. Such defendants may apply
for a hardship exception unless they have four prior OUI
convictions. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (c) (3 ¾). For example,
defendants with three prior OUI convictions who consent to the
breathalyzer and are convicted may apply for a hardship
exception under the following conditions:
13
"such person may, after the expiration of five years from
the date of the conviction, apply for and shall be granted
a hearing before the registrar for the purpose of
requesting the issuance of a new license for employment or
education purposes which license shall be effective for an
identical twelve hour period every day on the grounds of
hardship and a showing by the person that the causes of the
present and past violations have been dealt with or brought
under control and the registrar may, in his discretion,
issue such license under such terms and conditions as he
deems appropriate and necessary."
G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (c) (3 ½). Had the defendant in this case
consented to the breathalyzer and been convicted, he would have
been able to apply to the registrar for a hardship exception on
the basis of new information about his sobriety and employment.