COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC A. RICHARDS.
[…] legislation, noted that "[t]oo often experienced drunk drivers
refuse to cooperate with arresting officers, because they know
that their refusal will significantly increase their changes of
acquittal." 2005 House Doc. No. 4453. The changes to the
refusal suspension scheme were thus designed to "create an
increased incentive to submit to [breathalyzer or field
sobriety] tests." See 2005 House Doc. No. 4099.
Providing defendants with a very narrow avenue for relief
on acquittal comports with these public safety concerns. Unlike
suspensions pursuant to § 24 (1) (c), which target dangerous
drivers by number of OUI convictions and permit the registrar to
issue hardship licenses "when the causes of the present and past
violations have been dealt with or brought under control,"
suspensions pursuant to § 24 (1) (f) (1) target drivers who have
not fully cooperated with authorities and otherwise stand to
benefit from refusing to comply with the breathalyzer. See
Mackey, 443 U.S. at 19 ("A state plainly has the right to offer