COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC A. RICHARDS.
[…] § 24 (1) (f) (1). Individuals with no prior OUI convictions who
refuse to take the test face a 180-day suspension of their
license. Id. Individuals with one prior OUI conviction face a
three-year suspension. Id. Individuals with two prior OUI
convictions face a five-year suspension. Id. Individuals with
three prior OUI convictions face a lifetime suspension. Id.
Unlike nonlifetime suspensions imposed pursuant to § 24 (1) (c),
if an individual's license is suspended for refusing to take the
5
breathalyzer, the individual is not permitted to apply for a
hardship license. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).1
The statute does, however, provide an avenue for relief for
individuals who refuse to take the test but are subsequently
acquitted of OUI. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). The
statute provides:
"the defendant may immediately, upon the entry of a not
guilty finding or dismissal of all charges under this
section, . . . and in the absence of any other alcohol
related charges pending against said defendant, apply for
and be immediately granted a hearing before the court which
took final action on the charges for the purpose of
requesting the restoration of said license. At said
hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that said
license be restored, unless the commonwealth shall
establish, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that
restoration of said license would likely endanger the
public safety. In all such instances, the court shall
issue written findings of fact with its decision."
Id. On appeal, we must determine whether the statute authorizes
a defendant who was acquitted to make belated, additional
motions to restore his or her license after his or her immediate
motion is denied. For the reasons discussed, we conclude that
it does not.
b. Facts.