COMMONWEALTH vs. CHARLES F. BOHIGIAN.
[…] .nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK138496 [https://perma.cc/CR5N-YQWM].
Risks to health care workers and those, like the police officers
here who must restrain a patient during the procedure, include
exposure to bloodborne pathogens, such as hepatitis B virus,
hepatitis C virus, human immunodeficiency virus, syphilis, and
malaria. Id. Health care workers and others participating in
the procedure also must worry about "sharps injuries" caused
during the use and disposal of the needle. Id. These risks are
only amplified where the patient does not consent to the blood
draw. Notably, § 24 (1) (f) (1) specifically states that "no
15
person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes or any other
condition requiring the use of anticoagulants shall be deemed to
have consented to a withdrawal of blood," no doubt in an effort
to ensure that the health of such persons in not endangered by a
blood draw.
Finally, Massachusetts is not alone in having crafted such
a statutory scheme. In McNeely, the Supreme Court noted that "a
majority of States either place significant restrictions on when