COMMONWEALTH vs. CHARLES F. BOHIGIAN.
[…] that require consent for OUI-related blood draws. See Missouri
v. McNeely, 569 U.S. 141, 161-162 & nn.9 & 10 (2013) (collecting
statutes). In McNeely, the Supreme Court noted that "widespread
state restrictions on nonconsensual blood testing provide
further support for [the Court's] recognition that compelled
blood draws implicate a significant privacy interest." Id. at
162-163.
12
consent requirement in § 24 [1] [e] and [1] [f] [1] "reflects a
legislative intent to avoid forced testing"). 14
Following the Appeals Court's holding in Davidson, the
Legislature amended § 24 (1) (e) and (1) (f) (1) on seven
separate occasions, in 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2005, and
2012. Each time, the language requiring consent -- i.e.,
"provided . . . that if such test was made by or at the
direction of a police officer, it was made with the consent of
the defendant" in § 24 (1) (e), and "[i]f the person arrested
refuses to submit to such test or analysis . . . no such test or
analysis shall be made" in § 24 (1) (f) (1) -- remained
unchanged. This is a strong indication that the Legislature
approved of the court's statutory construction of these
provisions.15 See Commonwealth v. Colturi, 448 Mass. 809, 812
14 The dissent acknowledges the Appeals Court holdings of