COMMONWEALTH vs. CHARLES F. BOHIGIAN.
[…] here. The concept of "State action" also applies to determining
violations of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution, but that doctrine is irrelevant here as well,
since no Federal constitutional claims are at issue.
10
constitutes a "test or analysis" in the following provision of
subsection (f) (1):
"If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or
analysis, after having been informed [that such ref usal
will result in license suspension of at least 180 days], no
such test or analysis shall be made" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). In this portion of subsection
(f) (1), "such test or analysis" means the breath or blood test
"administered at the direction of a police officer" to which
"[w]hoever operates a motor vehicle upon any [public] way . . .
shall be deemed to have consented to submit . . . in the event
that he is arrested for [OUI]."4 Id. Confined as they are to
tests "at the direction of a police officer," the implied
consent and refusal provisions in subsection (f) (1) simply have
no application to the collection of blood alcohol content
4 The court's reading of "such test" as referring to any