COMMONWEALTH vs. CHARLES F. BOHIGIAN.
[…] 4 A blood alcohol content (BAC) of .08 percent or above is
over the legal limit. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1); G. L.
c. 90, § 24L (1).
5
(BAC) in connection with prosecutions for OUI, including the
drawing of blood.
General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), works in tandem with
G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). Section 24 (1) (e) requires that
where a test of a defendant's breath or blood to determine
alcohol content is made by or at the direction of a police
officer, it must be done with the defendant's consent in order
for the results to be admissible in a prosecution for OUI under
G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a).5 Section 24 (1) (f) (1), known as the
"implied consent" statute, provides that, by driving on public
roads, all drivers give consent to submit to a BAC test if
arrested for OUI. However, the paragraph goes on to state th at
"[i]f the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or
analysis . . . no such test or analysis shall be made ."6 G. L.
5 General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), states in pertinent
part:
"In any prosecution for a violation of paragraph ( a),
evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the
defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense . . .
shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the
determination of the question of whether such defendant was
at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
provided, however, that if such test or analysis was made
by or at the direction of a police officer, it was made
with the consent of the defendant . . . ."
6 General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1), states in pertinent
part:
6
c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). That is, the implied consent that
attaches when a driver uses public roadways may be withdrawn,
and without actual consent no test is to be done. If the driver