COMMONWEALTH vs. CHARLES F. BOHIGIAN.
[…] amendment: These Legislatures' responsive amendments each carry
a "for the avoidance of doubt" connotation suggesting that the
court misconstrued the statute as initially written. See State
v. Evans, 378 P.3d 413, 416 (Alaska Ct. App. 2016) (quoting
revised statute: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to
restrict searches or seizures under a warrant issued by a
judicial officer, in addition to a test permitted under this
section"); McAllister v. State, 754 S.E.2d 376, 379 (Ga. App.
Ct. 2014) (noting similar legislative amendment); R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 31–27–2.9(a), inserted by R.I. St. 2009, c. 210, § 2
("Notwithstanding any provision of § 31-27-2.1, . . . a chemical
test may be administered without the consent of that individual
provided that the peace officer first obtains a search warrant
authorizing administration of the chemical test"). See also
State v. Stanley, 217 Ariz. 253, 257 (Ct. App. 2007) ("the
legislature's amendments [including 'or pursuant to a search
(noting statutory silence on question and concluding that
"provisions of the implied consent law do not act either