COMMONWEALTH vs. CHARLES F. BOHIGIAN.
[…] See also
State v. Stanley, 217 Ariz. 253, 257 (Ct. App. 2007) ("the
legislature's amendments [including 'or pursuant to a search
(noting statutory silence on question and concluding that
"provisions of the implied consent law do not act either
individually or collectively to prevent a law enforcement
officer from obtaining a blood sample pursuant to a search
warrant").
29
warrant'] were 'obviously . . . a response' to Collins v.
Superior Court, [158 Ariz. 145 (1988)]"); State v. Garnenez,
2015-NMCA-022, 344 P.3d 1054, 1058 (N.M. Ct. App. 2014), quoting
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-111(A) (noting amendment that added
"except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge
issues a search warrant" after "none shall be administered").
4. Conclusion. It is now well established that the
alcohol content of an individual's blood is not testimonial
evidence, and its admission in evidence does not implicate self -
incrimination concerns. See Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 764;