In re Teresa E. Craig Living Trust
[…] absence of references to “settlor” and “trust,” are strong indicia that it was not
meant to apply to trust instruments. Indeed, in Robbins v. Johnson, 147 N.H.
44, 46 (2001), we specifically declined to apply RSA 551:10 to a trust. Id.
(“Absent clear indication from the legislature that this is its intention, we
decline to apply the [pretermitted heir] statute to the trust.”).

       The petitioners assert that because the legislature adopted the Uniform
Trust Code, RSA chapter 564-B, in 2004, we should depart from our earlier
holding in Robbins. In particular, the petitioners rely upon RSA 564-B:1-112,
which provides: “The rules of construction that apply in this state to the
interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to
the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust
property.” The petitioners assert that the pretermitted heir statute constitutes
a “rule of construction” within the meaning of the statute. The respondent
counters that the pretermitted heir statute cannot properly be viewed as a “rule