Donald Larry Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] treatment of military pensions for active and inactive military service.87 It does not


       84
           Section 502(f)(1) specifically provides that “a member of the National Guard may[ ]
. . . without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law[,] or . . . with his
consent, either with or without pay and allowances[,] be ordered to perform training or other
duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).” Subsection (a) lays out the National
Guard’s yearly drill and training requirements, as we have described. See id. § 502(a).
        85
           Id. § 709(a)(3)(A).
        86
           See id. § 709(a) (“[P]ersons may be employed as technicians in—(1) the organizing,
administering, or training of the National Guard; (2) the maintenance and repair of supplies
issued to the National Guard or the armed forces; and (3) the performance of the following
additional duties to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the
performance of the duties described by paragraphs (1) and (2) . . . .” (emphasis added)).
        87
           See H.R. Rep. No. 103-670, at 125 (“Active military service became covered under
Social Security in 1957. Inactive duty by reservists (such as weekend drills) became covered
                                              24