Donald Larry Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] not establish that work performed as a dual status technician constitutes work

performed as a member of the National Guard.

       Finally, Martin urges that the legislative history of the uniformed services

exception brings evidence that Congress intended the exception to encompass

employment like the dual status technician role at issue here. It does not. Rather,

the legislative history only reflects an effort by Congress to harmonize the

treatment of military pensions for active and inactive military service.87 It does not


       84
           Section 502(f)(1) specifically provides that “a member of the National Guard may[ ]
. . . without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law[,] or . . . with his
consent, either with or without pay and allowances[,] be ordered to perform training or other
duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).” Subsection (a) lays out the National
Guard’s yearly drill and training requirements, as we have described. See id. § 502(a).
        85
           Id. § 709(a)(3)(A).
        86
           See id. § 709(a) (“[P]ersons may be employed as technicians in—(1) the organizing,