Donald Larry Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] uniformed service” is not defined in the provision, but rather incorporates

definitions from across the U.S. Code. In doing so, it encompasses members of the

Army National Guard. 10

                                               B.




       7
          42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(a)(3).
       8
           42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(B). Social Security retirement benefits cannot be reduced by
more than half the monthly payment an individual receives based on his or her noncovered
employment. See id.
        9
          Id. § 415(a)(7)(A)(III).
        10
           Section 415(a)(7)(A)(III) cross-references 42 U.S.C. § 410(m), which defines “member
of a uniformed service” to include “any person appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component
of the Army . . . including a reserve component,” and cross-references the reserve component
definition in 38 U.S.C. § 101(27). In turn, that provision defines “reserve component” to include
the Army National Guard of the United States. 38 U.S.C. § 101(27)(F) (2018).