Donald Larry Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The Act’s “windfall elimination provision” helps eliminate the potential for

double-dipping. It modifies the default formula to account for an individual who

receives a monthly payment “based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings”

for noncovered work. 7 Such an individual will receive a smaller percentage of

average indexed monthly earnings than he or she would receive under the standard

formula. 8

       There are some exceptions to the windfall elimination provision, however.

Primarily relevant here is subsection 415(a)(7)(A)(III)’s exception for any

“payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service,” which we

will refer to as the provision’s “uniformed services exception.” 9 “[M]ember of a

uniformed service” is not defined in the provision, but rather incorporates

definitions from across the U.S. Code. In doing so, it encompasses members of the

Army National Guard. 10