In the Interest of J.K. and S.K., Minor Children
[…] We agree with the juvenile court that the permissible exception to termination should not be applied in this case. D. Extension Finally, the mother contends the juvenile court erred in declining to grant her an extension to work toward reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Upon our de novo review, and based upon the mother’s past performance and self-serving tendencies, we are unable to make a finding that the need for removal would no 10 longer exist after the mother’s requested extension. We therefore affirm the termination of the mother’s parental rights.