In the Interest of J.B., M.S., and A.S., Minor Children
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.84.2 Following a dispositional hearing, a court is to make the least restrictive disposition that is appropriate under the circumstances. See id. § 232.99(4). Relative placements are among the least restrictive dispositions. See id. § 232.102(1)(a)(1). The State does not dispute that the intervenors are relatives of the three siblings who were removed. Accordingly, they are entitled to a statutory preference in favor of placement with them. III. Sibling Separation Iowa Code section 232.108(1) requires the department to “make a reasonable effort to place the child and siblings together in the same placement.” This obligation is “in addition to efforts made by the department . . . to place the 2 The department’s advice to the intervenors that they would need to resort to the courts to establish themselves as relatives is questionable in light of section 232.84’s notice requirement and the statutory