IN RE B.A.
[…] weight on Petitioners’ adoption of B.A.’s sibling, and that this home with Petitioners,
where his sibling resides, is the only home he has ever known. A preference for placing
siblings together is specified in West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(e) (2015). 10 In In re Carol
B, 11 we discussed the practical application of the sibling preference and held, in Syllabus
point 4, as follows:
W.Va. Code § [49-4-111(e) (2015)] provides for a
“sibling preference” wherein the West Virginia Department of
Health and Human Resources is to place a child who is in the
10
Petitioners cite West Virginia Code § 49-2-14(e), which was recodified at West
Virginia Code § 49-4-111 in 2015. That code provision states in pertinent part, at
subsection (e)(1):
When a child is in a foster care arrangement and is residing separately
from a sibling or siblings who are in another foster home or who have been
adopted by another family and the parents with whom the placed or adopted
sibling or siblings reside have made application to the department to establish
an intent to adopt or to enter into a foster care arrangement regarding a child
so that the child may be united or reunited with a sibling or siblings, the
department shall, upon a determination of the fitness of the persons and
household seeking to enter into a foster care arrangement or seek an adoption
which would unite or reunite siblings, and if termination and new placement
are in the best interests of the children, terminate the foster care arrangement
and place the child in the household with the sibling or siblings.
11
209 W. Va. 658, 550 S.E.2d 636 (2001).
11
department’s custody with the foster or adoptive parent(s) of
the child’s sibling or siblings, where the foster or adoptive
parents seek the care and custody of the child, and the
department determines (1) the fitness of the persons seeking to
enter into a foster care or adoption arrangement which would
unite or reunite the siblings, and (2) placement of the child with
his or her siblings is in the best interests of the children. In any
proceeding brought by the department to maintain separation
of siblings, such separation may be ordered only if the circuit
court determines that clear and convincing evidence supports
the department’s determination. Upon review by the circuit
court of the department’s determination to unite a child with
his or her siblings, such determination shall be disregarded
only where the circuit court finds, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the persons with whom the department seeks to