IN RE B.A.
[…] Petitioners noted the preference for keeping siblings together under West Virginia Code §
49-4-111(e), explained that the child was meeting all milestones for child development,
and aired their grievances as to what they believed was an unethical search into their
financial background.
3
It appears from the record that the Guardian made this argument based on the
charge for failure to pay child support and that the circuit court ordered the DHHR to more
thoroughly investigate the child support order and to forward those findings to the
Guardian.
4
West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d) requires that, before approving an adoption,
the circuit court should find that the prospective adoptive parents are “of good moral
character, and of respectable standing in the community, and are able properly to maintain
and educate the child sought to be adopted, and that the best interests of the child would be
promoted by such adoption[.]”
4
Two days later, the Guardian filed her report for the dispositional hearing in
the pending abuse and neglect proceeding against B.A.’s biological parents. In that report,
she reiterated the concerns raised in her March 2019 status report. The Guardian likewise