IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] treatment, she continued a relationship with the father after her discharge and has
since tested positive for marijuana four times. The couple has a history of domestic
violence, and these concerns persist with a report of a domestic situation in March
2018. As a result, it is clear the children could not be safely returned to the parents’
care at the time of the termination hearing, and the burden of proof required to
terminate under section 232.116(1)(h) has been satisfied.
Each parent requests additional time to have the children returned to their
care. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue placement of
the child for an additional six months if it is determined “that the need for removal
of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional
six-month period”). However, children are not equipped with pause buttons, and
delaying their permanency in favor of the parents is contrary to the children’s best
5
interests. See A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 112 (noting children must not be deprived