deficiencies are alleged, our review is de novo. Id.; see also Bonilla v. State, 791
[…] Iowa Code section 822.6. The dismissal procedure is similar to those set out in
our rules of civil procedure. See State v. Manning, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559–60 (Iowa
2002). “Therefore, the principles underlying summary judgment procedure apply
to motions of either party for disposition of an application for postconviction relief
without a trial on the merits.” Id. at 560. Summary dismissal is limited to disputes
regarding “the legal consequences of undisputed facts.” Wallace v. Des Moines
Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 754 N.W.2d 854, 857 (Iowa 2008); see also Iowa Code §
822.6 (permitting the PCR court to grant a party’s motion for summary disposition
when “there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law”).
Murray was sentenced to a ten-year term of incarceration upon his guilty
plea to one count of lascivious acts with a child, in violation of Iowa Code section
709.8(1). As statutorily required, he was also subject to a special sentence
3