[Cite as State v. Oliver, 2018-Ohio-3667.]
[…] when any person * * * is present or likely to be present.” Sandra testified that they had
been living at the Staybridge Suites since December 2016 while James received and
recovered from a liver transplant. She further stated that Oliver chased Susan down the
hall, causing her to retreat inside their hotel room. However, they could not get the door
closed before Oliver forced himself inside their room. Accordingly, the evidence was
sufficient to support his conviction for trespass in a habitation.
{¶48} Pursuant to R.C. 2905.03(A), regarding unlawful restraint, “[n]o person,
without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.”
The named victim for this count was James. Sandra testified that Oliver grabbed James’s
arm and began pushing him. Oliver continued holding James’s arm despite Sandra and
Susan’s attempts to pry him off James. He continued holding onto James from the hotel