[Cite as State v. Oliver, 2018-Ohio-3667.]
[…] Accordingly, Oliver’s
admission that he was using drugs with his friend is sufficient to support his conviction
for drug possession.
{¶50} Additionally, when questioned about the drugs in his hotel room, Oliver
stated that he did not recall bringing the drugs into his room but that they were not there
when he initially arrived at the hotel and he did not remember anyone else bringing the
drugs into his room. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence that the drugs
discovered in his hotel room belonged to him.
{¶51} Pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(A), regarding resisting arrest, “[n]o person,
recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person.”
Officers Lord, Rekhter, and Bayer each testified that Oliver repeatedly refused to comply
with their commands. The officers attempted to place handcuffs on Oliver, but he
resisted by grabbing at the loose end of the handcuff and became increasingly aggressive.