[Cite as State v. Oliver, 2021-Ohio-4153.]
[…] Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422,
2007-Ohio-256, and, thus, he could only have been convicted of a first-degree misdemeanor. He
further contends that the jury was incompletely instructed on that charge. As Oliver’s verdict
form argument is determinative, it will be addressed first.
Jury Verdict Form
{¶14} “The sufficiency of a jury verdict form to justify convicting a defendant of a
greater degree of a criminal offense presents a question of law, which this Court reviews de
novo.” State v. Brown, 9th Dist. Summit No. 25206, 2010-Ohio-4863, ¶ 15.
{¶15} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides that, “[w]hen the presence of one or more additional
elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[,] * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either
the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least
degree of the offense charged.”