State of Arizona v. Dauntorian Lydel Sanders
[…] She stated that the law and the instructions required them “to determine whether or not there are mitigating factors that are sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” See A.R.S. § 13-751(E). ¶79 Sanders contends that the prosecutor also erred when she told the jurors, “If you find that there are no mitigating factors, you shall impose death. That is what the law requires.” Sanders asserts the prosecutor’s statement was erroneous because “the law never requires a death sentence.” ¶80 The prosecutor did not misstate the law. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-751(E), “[t]he trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if [it] finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances . . . and then determines that there 22 STATE V. SANDERS Opinion of the Court are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” (emphasis added); see also Tucker, 215 Ariz. at 317–18 ¶ 74 (stating that A.R.S. § 13-751(E) “allows a juror to vote to impose death only if he or she concludes that there is no mitigation sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency,” which “does not imply . . . that a juror may vote for