State of Arizona v. Dauntorian Lydel Sanders
[…] Thus, “a juror must vote to impose a sentence of death if he or she determines there is no mitigation at all.” Id. ¶81 Sanders claims the State also “misstated the law regarding hearsay in mitigation presentations” when the prosecutor stated regarding hearsay, “We have to accept what that person reports another person said. You should take that into consideration when determining whether or not to accept or reject that testimony.” ¶82 The prosecutor did not argue that hearsay was inadmissible. See A.R.S. § 13-751(C) (stating that mitigation evidence is admissible during a capital sentencing phase “regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials”). Rather, the prosecutor properly argued that it was up to the jury to determine whether hearsay testimony is credible. See Boggs, 218 Ariz. at 335 ¶ 39 (“Determining veracity and credibility lies within the province of the jury . . . .”).