Idaho Dep't of Health & Welfare v. Doe (In Re Interest of Doe)
[…] Mother argues that the magistrate court erred by: (1) granting early permanency because Mother was not given a reasonable amount of time to comply with her case plan; and (2) denying Mother’s request to continue the trial because it deprived her of the possibility of appearing in person at trial. Once a child has been placed in the legal custody of the State, the Department must make reasonable efforts to reunify children with their parents if there are no aggravating circumstances. I.C. § 16-1621. Courts are required to hold a hearing for the child’s case and permanency plan no later than six months after entry of the court’s order taking jurisdiction and 4 every six months thereafter. I.C. § 16-1622(1)(a). Further, “[a] permanency hearing shall be held no later than twelve (12) months from the date the child is removed from the home or the date of the court’s order taking jurisdiction under this chapter, whichever occurs first, and at least every twelve (12) months thereafter, so long as the court has jurisdiction over the child.” I.C. § 16- 1622(2)(b).