Service Employees International Union Local 925, App. v. Dept. Of Early Learning
[…] AllianceOne Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v. Lewis, 180 Wn.2d 389, 395-96, 325 P.3d 904 (2014). If the plain meaning of a statute is unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent without considering extrinsic sources. Jametsky, 179 Wn.2d at 762. We do not rewrite unambiguous statutory language under the guise of interpretation. Cerrillo v. Esparza, 158 Wn.2d 194, 201, 142 P.3d 155 (2006). 2. Former RCW 74.04.060(4) Does Not Prevent Disclosure of Provider Information Former RCW 74.04.060 provides: (1)(a) For the protection of applicants and recipients, the department, the authority, and the county offices and their respective officers and employees are prohibited, except as hereinafter provided, from disclosing the contents of any records, files, papers and communications, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of the programs of this title . . . except for the right of any individual to inquire of the office whether a named individual is a recipient of welfare assistance and such person shall be entitled to an affirmative or negative answer. .... (c) The department shall review methods to improve the protection and confidentiality of information for recipients of welfare assistance who have disclosed to the department that they are past or current victims of domestic violence or stalking. .... (2) The county offices shall maintain monthly at their offices a report showing the names and addresses of all recipients in the county receiving public assistance under this title, together with the amount paid to each during the preceding month. .... (4) It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section, for any person, body, association, firm, corporation or other agency to solicit, publish, disclose, receive, make use of, or to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce 15 No. 49726-3-II in the use of any lists or names for commercial or political purposes of any nature. The violation of this section shall be a gross misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.) SEIU 925 argues that former RCW 74.04.060(4) falls within the “other statute” exemption to the PRA and prohibits disclosure of any lists of names if requested for a political purpose, not just the list of names of applicants and recipients of public assistance.