Service Employees International Union Local 925, App. v. Dept. Of Early Learning
[…] Consequently, we affirm. FACTS The Department administers a program that allows eligible low-income families to receive a subsidy for child care expenses. Families may choose to utilize either a licensed or a license-exempt care provider. Licensed family care providers operate independent home businesses and are monitored and licensed by the Department. License-exempt family child care providers are informal care 2 RCW 42.56.640 exempts inspection of “sensitive personal information” of certain “vulnerable individuals” and their “in-home caregivers,” and defines those terms. 3 RCW 43.17.410 states: (1) To protect vulnerable individuals and their children from identity crimes and other forms of victimization, neither the state nor any of its agencies shall release sensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals or sensitive personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations, as those terms are defined in RCW 42.56.640. 4 The legislature amended RCW 74.04.060 in 2018 by adding subsection (b) to RCW 74.04.060(1). 2 No. 49726-3-II providers exempt from licensing requirements and who usually provide care in the children’s home or in their own home.5 SEIU 925 represents both licensed and license-exempt providers.