Service Employees International Union Local 925, App. v. Dept. Of Early Learning
[…] The parties agreed. On December 2, SEIU 925 filed its motion for preliminary injunction and scheduled a hearing for December 9th. SEIU 925 restated many of the arguments it made in its TRO motion and also included additional arguments for injunctive relief. SEIU 925 argued that the information requested by the Foundation was prohibited by the laws established in I-1501, which were to become effective on December 8th, the day before the scheduled hearing on SEIU’s preliminary injunction. 7 Former RCW 74.04.060(4) provided: It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section, for any person, body, association, firm, corporation or other agency to solicit, publish, disclose, receive, make use of, or to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of any lists or names for commercial or political purposes of any nature. 5 No. 49726-3-II In response, the Foundation argued that SEIU 925’s interpretation of former RCW 74.04.060(4) was unconstitutional, that SEIU 925 improperly read 74.04.060(4) out of context from the other sections of the chapter,8 and that I-1501 was not retroactive in nature.