Service Employees International Union Local 925, App. v. Dept. Of Early Learning
[…] CP at 299. The initiative also added new provisions to the statutes governing agency administration and to the PRA. One provision, later codified as RCW 43.17.410(1), prohibited state agencies from releasing sensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals or in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations. LAWS OF 2017, ch. 4, § 10. Another provision, later codified as RCW 42.56.640(2), added language to the PRA stating that “sensitive personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations is exempt from inspection and copying.” LAWS OF 2017, ch. 4, § 8. The initiative’s provisions became effective on December 8, 2016. See RCW 43.17.410; see also RCW 42.56.640. On November 16, 2016, SEIU 925 filed a complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief in superior court seeking to enjoin the Department from releasing the