SEIU V. Evergreen Freedom Found, et al, 96578-1
[…] theft and other financial crimes against seniors and vulnerable individuals." Id. at
299. Two of the initiative's provisions address the release of records responsive to
the Foundation's PRA request. One provision, now codified at ROW 43.17.410(1),
provides that"neither the state nor any ofits agencies shall release sensitive personal
information of vulnerable individuals or sensitive personal information of in-home
caregivers for vulnerable populations, as those terms are defined in ROW
42.56.640." The other, now codified at RCW 42.56.640(1) in the PRA, provides
that "[sjensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals and sensitive
personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations is exempt
from inspection and copying under this chapter." The new law defines "'[i]n-home
caregivers for vulnerable populations'" to include WCCC "family child care
providers." RCW 42.56.640(2)(a). It defines '"[sjensitive personal information'"
as "names, addresses, GPS [global positioning system] coordinates, telephone
numbers, email addresses, social security numbers, driver's license numbers, or
other personally identifying information." RCW 42.56.640(2)(b)(second alteration
-3-
SEIUV. Evergreen Freedom Found, et ah, 96578-1
in original). The initiative took effect on December 8, 2016. Laws OF 2017, ch. 4
(1-1501).
Procedural History
Three weeks before the new law took effect, SEIU 925 filed a complaint for