SEIU V. Evergreen Freedom Found, et al, 96578-1
[…] at ROW 43.17.410(1). It provides:
To protect vulnerable individuals and their children from identity crimes and
other forms of victimization, neither the state nor any of its agencies shall
release sensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals or sensitive
personal information ofin-home caregivers for vulnerable populations.
RCW 43.17.410(1); see also CP at 305. As the PSARA court noted, this provision
amended chapter 43.17 RCW, which is titled "Administrative departments and
agencies—General provisions" and is not limited to the context ofPRA requests.
Finally, section 11 of the initiative, now codified at RCW 42.56.645, also
supports SEIU 925's position. It contains a list of exceptions to the initiative's
-13-
SEIU V. Evergreen Freedom Found, et al, 96578-1
general rule barring release. RCW 42.56.645(1)("Nothing in [this act] shall prevent
the release of public information in the following circumstances . . . ."). Two of
these exceptions accommodate the public's interest in obtaining information: there
is one for information concerning "individuals who have been accused of or
disciplined for abuse,neglect, exploitation, abandonment, or other acts involving the