SEIU V. Evergreen Freedom Found, et al, 96578-1
[…] -13-
SEIU V. Evergreen Freedom Found, et al, 96578-1
general rule barring release. RCW 42.56.645(1)("Nothing in [this act] shall prevent
the release of public information in the following circumstances . . . ."). Two of
these exceptions accommodate the public's interest in obtaining information: there
is one for information concerning "individuals who have been accused of or
disciplined for abuse,neglect, exploitation, abandonment, or other acts involving the
victimization of individuals or other professional misconduct," and another for
certain releases "to a bona fide news organization." RCW 42.56.645(l)(b), (h).
There is no exception for pending PRA requests.
To be sure, if there were any ambiguity here, the PRA's broad disclosure
mandate would compel us to affirm the Court of Appeals. See RCW 42.56.030
("This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed
... [and] [i]n the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any
other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern."); Fisher Broad.—Seattle TV
LLC V. City ofSeattle, 180 Wn.2d 515, 525, 326 P.3d 688(2014)(all exceptions to
the PRA's disclosure requirements, "including 'other statute' exceptions, are
construed narrowly"(citing i/earat Corp. v. Hoppe,90 Wn.2d 123,138-39,580 P.2d
246 (1978))).