Melissa G. v. Raymond M.
[…] The trial court erred when it interpreted section 6305 as not requiring factual findings when two parties seek restraining orders against each other based on separate incidents. The language of section 6305, its reference to Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3), the legislative history, and the case law all support a requirement for express findings, regardless of whether the two requests arise from the same incident or different incidents. Section 6305 states, in relevant part, that a “court shall not issue a mutual order . . . unless . . . [t]he court makes detailed findings of fact that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self- defense.” Nothing in the language limits the requirement to orders arising from a single incident.8 By separating out for analysis each party’s claim of abuse against the other, and 8 Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3) does provide that the responding officer identify “the dominant aggressor