Filed 9/20/18
[…] 19
act here, it’s not where there’s one incident, and one person
is the primary aggressor, and the other one is not.”
The trial court erred when it interpreted section 6305
as not requiring factual findings when two parties seek
restraining orders against each other based on separate
incidents. The language of section 6305, its reference to
Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3), the legislative
history, and the case law all support a requirement for
express findings, regardless of whether the two requests
arise from the same incident or different incidents. Section
6305 states, in relevant part, that a “court shall not issue a
mutual order . . . unless . . . [t]he court makes detailed
findings of fact that both parties acted as a primary
aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-
defense.” Nothing in the language limits the requirement to
orders arising from a single incident.8 By separating out for
analysis each party’s claim of abuse against the other, and
8 Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3) does
provide that the responding officer identify “the dominant