Filed 9/20/18
[…] to prevent domestic violence or abuse if the party seeking
the order “shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable
proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§§ 6300, 6220.) “Abuse”
includes intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to
cause bodily injury to, attacking, striking, stalking,
threatening, harassing, making annoying telephone calls to,
11
or disturbing the peace of the other party. (§§ 6203, 6320.)
“California law regulates the issuance of mutual
restraining orders under the DVPA by subjecting them to
additional procedural requirements. (§ 6305.)” (Conness v.
Satram (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 197, 200 (Conness).) A court
may not enter “a mutual order” restraining the parties from
further acts of abuse unless “(1) [b]oth parties personally
appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or
domestic violence” using a mandatory Judicial Council form,
and “(2) [t]he court makes detailed findings of fact indicating
that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that
neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (§ 6305, subd.
(a)(2).)5 If the court enters a mutual order without making
5 The full text of section 6305 reads: “(a) The court
shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from
specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 unless both
of the following apply: [¶] (1) Both parties personally
appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or
domestic violence in an application for relief using a
mandatory Judicial Council restraining order application
form. For purposes of this paragraph, written evidence of
abuse or domestic violence in a responsive pleading does not
satisfy the party’s obligation to present written evidence of
abuse or domestic violence. By July 1, 2016, the Judicial
Council shall modify forms as necessary to provide notice of
this information. [¶] (2) The court makes detailed findings
of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary
aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-
defense. [¶] (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), in
determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors,
12
the required factual findings, it acts in excess of its
jurisdiction and the order is voidable. (Monterroso v. Moran
(2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 732, 737–739 (Monterroso).) As used
in section 6305, the phrase “mutual order” may refer to a
single order restraining two opposing parties from engaging