Melissa G. v. Raymond M.
[…] (§§ 6300, 6220.) “Abuse” includes intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury to, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, harassing, making annoying telephone calls to, 11 or disturbing the peace of the other party. (§§ 6203, 6320.) “California law regulates the issuance of mutual restraining orders under the DVPA by subjecting them to additional procedural requirements. (§ 6305.)” (Conness v. Satram (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 197, 200 (Conness).) A court may not enter “a mutual order” restraining the parties from further acts of abuse unless “(1) [b]oth parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence” using a mandatory Judicial Council form, and “(2) [t]he court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (§ 6305, subd. (a)(2).)5 If the court enters a mutual order without making 5 The full text of section 6305 reads: “(a) The court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 unless both of the following apply: [¶] (1) Both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence in an application for relief using a mandatory Judicial Council restraining order application form. For purposes of this paragraph, written evidence of abuse or domestic violence in a responsive pleading does not satisfy the party’s obligation to present written evidence of abuse or domestic violence. By July 1, 2016, the Judicial Council shall modify forms as necessary to provide notice of this information. [¶] (2) The court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self- defense. [¶] (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), in determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, 12 the required factual findings, it acts in excess of its jurisdiction and the order is voidable. (Monterroso v. Moran (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 732, 737–739 (Monterroso).)