UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] advertising the sale of unlawful sex acts with sex trafficking victims."’ 132 Stat. 1253, §
2(1). lndeed, “websites that promote and facilitate prostitution have been reckless in
allowing the sale of sex trafficking victims and have done nothing to prevent the trafficking
ofchildren and victims offorce, vfraud, and coercion.” Icz’. § 2(2). For this reason, the Act
continues, “clarilicatit)n of [Section 230] is warranted” in order to ensure that that section
does not shield “‘such websites” from appropriate liability. ]a’. § 2(3).
Section 2421A is the centerpiece ofFOS'l"A and this case. There, the Act creates a
federal criminal offense for owning, managing, or operating “an interactive computer
service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person,"` or
attempting or conspiring to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). This offense is punishable by
fine or up to ten ycars’ imprisonment. lcz’. A defendant facing this charge may avail himself
of an affirmative defense, namely that “the promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal
in the jurisdiction where the promotion or facilitation was targeted.” 10’. § 2421A(e). The
burden for establishing the affirmative defense lies with the defendant, who must establish
this fact by a preponderance of the evidence. [d.
Section 2421A further provides for an “aggravated” version of the same offense,
punishable by fine or up to twenty-five years’ in prison. See id. § 2421A(b). The
aggravated offense layers additional elements on top ofthe Section 2421A(a) base offense
Thus, Section 2421A(b) imposes criminal liability on anyone who owns, manages, or
operates an interactive computer service with the intent to promote or facilitate the
prostitution of another person and either (1) “promotes or facilitates the prostitution of five
or more persons,” see id. § 2421A(b)(i), or (2) “acts in reckless disregard of the fact that
such conduct contributed to sex trafficking[] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a),” see id.
§ 2421A(b)(ii). Section 159l(a), a preexisting provision ofthe criminal law, prohibits sex
trafficking See /c/. § 1591(a).l Under Section 2421A(c), victims ofviolations of Section
2421A(b) may bring civil suits in federal court to “recover damages and reasonable