Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States of America
[…] As a result, when correctly interpreted, FOSTA cannot reasonably be labeled overbroad, and plaintiffs’ claim to the contrary must be rejected. How so? Proper interpretation of FOSTA begins with its text. And because plaintiffs’ overbreadth challenge centers on the newly enacted § 2421A, the analysis starts there. As stated above, that section imposes liability on anyone who “owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a); see also FOSTA § 3(a), 132 Stat. at 1253. Plaintiffs argue, in essence, that the intent element in § 2421A is vaguely worded and accordingly sweeps far too wide.