Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States of America
[…] FOSTA § 2(1), 132 Stat. at 1253.2 Further, Congress found that “websites that promote and facilitate prostitution have been reckless * The 1996 Communications Decency Act itself amended the Communications Act of 1934. 2 in allowing the sale of sex trafficking victims and have done nothing to prevent the trafficking of children and victims of force, fraud, and coercion.” Jd. § 2(2). As a result, the Act notes, Congress concluded that “clarification of [Section 230] is warranted” to ensure that it does not shield “such websites” from appropriate liability. Jd. § 2(3). To this end, the Act adds one section to the U.S. Code while amending three others. First, FOSTA enacted 18 U.S.C. § 2421A, which creates a federal criminal offense for owning, managing, or operating “an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person,” or attempting or conspiring to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). This offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment for a term of up to ten years. Jd. FOSTA further allows that any defendant facing this charge may raise an affirmative defense that “the promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the Jurisdiction where the promotion or facilitation was targeted.” Jd. §2421A(e). The defendant bears the burden of establishing this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. /d. FOSTA also creates an “aggravated” version of this offense, punishable by a fine or a term of imprisonment of up to twenty-five years. Jd. §2421A(b). This aggravated offense requires proof of an additional element on top of those already required to be convicted for the base offense contained in § 2421A(a). Therefore, liability under § 2421A(b) may attach only to a defendant who owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person—the base offense—and either (1) “promotes or facilitates the prostitution of five or more persons,” see id. § 2421A(b)(1), or (2) “acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking[] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a),” see id. § 2421A(b)(2). Section 1591 (a) is a preexisting provision of the criminal law that prohibits sex trafficking. See id. § 1591(a). FOSTA also directs that restitution be imposed by the court for any violation of subsection (b)(2).