UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statutory construction to FOSTA’s language instead leads to the conclusion that FOSTA’s
“plainly legitimate sweep”—the range of its hypothetical applications covering only
unprotected activity—comprises all, or at worst the vast majority, of potential applications
of the statute. As a result, when correctly interpreted, FOSTA cannot reasonably be labeled
overbroad, and plaintiffs’ claim to the contrary must be rejected. How so?
Proper interpretation of FOSTA begins with its text. And because plaintiffs’
overbreadth challenge centers on the newly enacted § 2421A, the analysis starts there. As
stated above, that section imposes liability on anyone who “owns, manages, or operates an
interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of
another person.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a); see also FOSTA § 3(a), 132 Stat. at 1253.
Plaintiffs argue, in essence, that the intent element in § 2421A is vaguely worded and
accordingly sweeps far too wide. With neither “promote” nor “facilitate” expressly defined