UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] version of their overbreadth and vagueness arguments: they argue that FOSTA does not
include a sufficient scienter requirement in § 2421A or its amendments to § 1591, leading
to an impermissibly broad sweep of liability in a First Amendment-—protected area.!! Like
plaintiffs’ other claims, however, this argument rests on a misreading of the statute.
Indeed, contrary to plaintiffs’ contention, both of the challenged sections include at least a
requirement of proof of knowledge for conviction. Specifically, in any prosecution under
§ 2421A, the Government is required to show that the defendant acted with specific intent,
that is “with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.”!*
Plaintiffs argue that this intent standard is undefined due to the breadth and vagueness of
“promote” or “facilitate,” but, of course, this claim amounts to little more than a reframing
of the vagueness and overbreadth arguments disposed of above. Those terms have clear