Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States of America
[…] Indeed, contrary to plaintiffs’ contention, both of the challenged sections include at least a requirement of proof of knowledge for conviction. Specifically, in any prosecution under § 2421A, the Government is required to show that the defendant acted with specific intent, that is “with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.”!* Plaintiffs argue that this intent standard is undefined due to the breadth and vagueness of “promote” or “facilitate,” but, of course, this claim amounts to little more than a reframing of the vagueness and overbreadth arguments disposed of above.