2018 IL App (2d) 170967
[…] be challenged in a statutory tax-objection proceeding.
¶ 25 Plaintiff asserts that a township meeting is merely “a valid first step toward imposing a
permanent road tax” and that the township must additionally “adopt an ordinance or resolution
putting the question to the voters at the next general election.” Even if plaintiff is right on this
point (the township defendants claim that the levy was not a “new rate” so as to implicate
PTELL’s direct-referendum requirements), the levy was not “unauthorized by law.” There was a
- 13 -
2018 IL App (2d) 170967
statutory basis for the levy. See 605 ILCS 5/6-601(a) (West 2016) (specifying the procedures for
road districts to impose “an annual tax not to exceed .167% of the value of the taxable property
*** for the purpose of constructing or maintaining gravel, rock, macadam or other hard roads”).
The levy was thus authorized by law, even if it was incorrect or illegal in the sense that there
were procedural errors or irregularities in the taxing process. See McDonald, 44 Ill. 2d at 352-53
(holding that a special road levy was “authorized to the extent that equity will not intervene to