2018 IL App (2d) 170967
[…] ordinance creating a special service area, but he did not request a refund of his taxes, he was not
pursuing a tax objection and his relief was not limited by article 23 of the Property Tax Code).
Plaintiff has also failed to direct our attention to any authority indicating that the statutory tax-
objection procedures apply only when a property owner challenges the actual assessment
process. To the contrary, as noted above, the plaintiffs in Acme Markets and 1001 Ogden
Avenue Partners used the statutory tax-objection procedures to challenge levies that allegedly
violated section 18-190 of PTELL. Moreover, sections 23-5 and 23-10 of the Property Tax Code
collectively establish that a property owner objecting “to all or any part of a property tax for any
year, for any reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation,” must pay his or her
taxes under protest and file a timely tax-objection complaint. (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS
200/23-5, 23-10 (West 2016). Plaintiff here does not claim that any property was exempt from
taxation. Additionally, section 23-15(b)(1) states that the objection procedures “shall be