2018 IL App (2d) 170967
[…] rate permanent road-fund tax at a general election, as opposed to simply presenting the question
to electors during an annual township meeting. Cunningham, 2016 IL App (2d) 150917, ¶ 27.
Plaintiff here submits that the levy suffers from the same infirmity as the one that was at issue in
Cunningham. Cunningham was procedurally unique, though, insofar as it involved a lawsuit
filed by a township road district against a county clerk who refused to extend a tax. The case at
bar, by contrast, presents the more typical scenario where a property owner challenges his taxes
and seeks a refund.
¶ 17 Article 23 of the Property Tax Code sets forth the procedures for adjudicating property
tax objections in the circuit courts. According to section 23-5,
“if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property tax for any year, for any
reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation, he or she shall pay all of the
tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that
year.” 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2016).
In counties with fewer than 3 million inhabitants, such as Lake County, a property owner who
pays taxes under protest in accordance with section 23-5 may file a tax-objection complaint in