Maynona Blackmon v. Mt. Zion Apostolic Church, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] White River Farm Bureau Co-op., 639 N.E.2d 671, 673 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994) (“Indiana’s wrongful death statute grants the right to maintain a wrongful death action only to the personal representative of the decedent), trans. denied. “Indeed, the bringing of the action by one in the capacity of personal representative is a condition precedent to the action.” South, 639 N.E.2d at 673 (citing Gen. Motors, 418 N.E.2d at 548). [13] Similarly, the survival statute provides that a decedent’s personal representative is the party who is to raise any survival claim on the decedent’s behalf. See I.C. § 34-9-3-4(b) (providing that “[t]he personal representative of the decedent who was injured may maintain an action against the wrongdoer to recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived”); Faris, 842 N.E.2d at 874 (explaining that “[u]nder the plain language of the Survival Statute, only the personal representative of [the decedent’s] estate, not [the plaintiff] as an Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-CT-1488 | September 28, 2018 Page 8 of 12