State v. Stanford
[…] We overrule appellant's first assignment of error. {¶ 18} Appellant argues in his second assignment of error the juvenile court abused its discretion when it failed to appoint a guardian ad litem for him in violation of Juv.R. 4(B)(2) and R.C. 2151.281(A)(2). Juv.R. 4(B)(2) provides: Guardian ad litem; when appointed. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of a child or incompetent adult in a juvenile court proceeding when: *** (2) The interests of the child and the interests of the parent may conflict. {¶ 19} R.C. 2151.281(A)(2) provides: The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child when either of the following applies: *** (2) The court finds that there is a conflict of interest between the child and the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian. {¶ 20} Appellant failed to raise this