v. Jamison
[…] B. Applicable Law 1. Double Jeopardy Principles ¶ 43 Unless a statute expressly authorizes multiple punishments for the same criminal offense, the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Colorado Constitutions prohibit “the imposition of multiple punishments for the same criminal conduct.” Woellhaf 19 v. People, 105 P.3d 209, 214 (Colo. 2005); see U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; Colo. Const. art. II, § 18. In Colorado, the General Assembly has determined that a defendant may not be convicted of two offenses for the same conduct if “[o]ne offense is included in the other.” § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017. A lesser offense is “included” in a greater offense when it “is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” § 18-1-408(5)(a). ¶ 44 In Reyna-Abarca, the supreme court addressed “how courts should evaluate whether one offense is a lesser included offense of another within the meaning of section 18-1-408(5)(a).” ¶ 52, 390 P.3d at 824. The court clarified that “an offense is a lesser included offense of