v. Jamison
[…] Under the statute defining introducing contraband in the second degree, contraband “does not include any article or thing referred to in section 18-8-203,” the first degree offense. § 18-8- 204(2). Instead, contraband as defined in section 18-8-204(1)(b) includes, among other items, “[a]ny tool or instrument that could be used to cut fence or wire, dig, pry, or file.” § 18-8-204(2)(b). ¶ 15 As relevant here, “[a] person being confined in a detention facility commits the crime of possession of contraband in the 6 second degree if he knowingly obtains or has in his possession contraband as defined in section 18-8-204(2).” § 18-8-204.2(1). ¶ 16 Thus, for