of fourth degree assault in accord with the procedures set forth in Alford v. North
[…] State v. Riley, 121
2
No. 35613-2-III
State v. Garcia
Wn.2d 22, 36-37, 846 P.2d 1365 (1993). Appellate courts will review crime-related
prohibitions for abuse of the trial court’s discretion. Id. at 37. Discretion is abused if it is
exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker,
79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971). However, any condition that is beyond the trial
court’s authority to impose also constitutes an abuse of discretion. State v. Sanchez
Valencia, 169 Wn.2d 782, 791-792, 239 P.3d 1059 (2010).
Primarily at issue is RCW 9.94A.703(3). It provides:
Discretionary conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the
court may order an offender to:
(a) Remain within, or outside of, a specified geographical boundary;
(b) Refrain from direct or indirect contact with the victim of the
crime or a specified class of individuals;
(c) Participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services;
(d) Participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform
affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense,
the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community;
(e) Refrain from possessing or consuming alcohol; or
(f) Comply with any crime-related prohibitions.
This statute was made relevant to Mr. Garcia’s sentence by the use of the first offender
sentencing alternative, RCW 9.94A.650. In addition to imposing some sentence
conditions of its own, the first offender alternative incorporates the discretionary