State v. Taif
[…] from the majority's affirmation of the sentencing condition imposed by the trial court
requiring Tait to undergo outpatient drug treatment. The trial court merely stated: "Mr.
Tait, based upon your plea to possession of methamphetamine, the Court finds you are
guilty and that you have a chemical dependency." Report of Proceedings (RP) at 70. I
agree with Jason Tait that the evidence does not support a finding of "chemical
dependency," let alone a finding that a chemical dependency contributed to the crime. I
conclude the sentencing condition was error.
The controlling statute is RCW 9.94A.607, a section of Washington's Sentencing
Reform Act of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW (SRA). The statute reads:
Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency
that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of
the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to
participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative
conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the
No. 32517-2-III
State v. TaU - concurring in part and dissenting in part
offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the
offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender.
(Emphasis added.) This statute authorizes the trial court to order an offender to obtain a
chemical dependency evaluation and to comply with recommended treatment only if it
finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that contributed to his or her offense.
State v. Warnock, 174 Wn. App. 608,612,299 P.3d 1173 (2013). The trial court may
order the treatment only if the defendant is subject to community custody. In re
Postsentence Review o/Childers, 135 Wn. App. 37,41,143 P.3d 831 (2006).