State v. Taif
[…] the condition. It provides in relevant part that
Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has
contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the
sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate
in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct
reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender
has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender
and the community in rehabilitating the offender.
14
No. 32517-2-III
State v. Taif
Another is RCW 9.94A.703(3), which authorizes courts to order as conditions of
community custody (among others) that an offender "[p]articipate in crime-related
treatment or counseling services" or "[p]arti cip ate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise
perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the
offender's risk ofreoffending, or the safety of the community." RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c)
and (d).
The record is not clear which statutory basis was intended by the State, which
proposed the condition, or which was relied on by the sentencing court. We conclude
that it does not matter, as either is sufficient. 3