Com. v. Elia, J.
[…] and a remand for a new sentencing hearing.

Wilson, supra at 1196 (emphasis added).

      Additionally,




                                     - 10 -
J-S48037-18


                Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing
         is a question implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence.
         Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the
         scope of our review is plenary.

      [ ] Baldwin, [supra at] 833 [ ] (case citations and internal
      quotation marks omitted).

               Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides that:

            No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
      crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory
      elements of one offense are included in the statutory
      elements of the other offense.       Where crimes merge for
      sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only
      on the higher graded offense.

      42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.

            Our Supreme Court in Baldwin concluded that:

           A plain language interpretation of Section 9765 reveals the
      General Assembly’s intent to preclude the courts of this
      Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are
      based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory
      elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
      elements of the other.

      Baldwin, supra at 837 (footnote omitted).

Commonwealth v. Calhoun, 52 A.3d 281, 284 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal

denied, 67 A.3d 793 (Pa. 2013) (emphases added; footnote omitted).

      Here, furthermore, it is important to recognize that Appellant’s crimes

are not based on a single act.