IN RE EASYSAVER REWARDS No. 16-56307
[…] generally held to be “reasonable.” In re Bluetooth Headset
Prods. Liab. Litig. (In re Bluetooth), 654 F.3d 935, 942
(9th Cir. 2011). But because the $38 million figure did not
account for the redemption rate of the credits, it is unclear
whether the fee award is in fact a reasonable percentage of
the settlement fund. Absent the redemption information, we
cannot approve the district court’s percentage-of-recovery
evaluation.
The settling parties contend that the award can
nevertheless be upheld based on the district court’s lodestar
calculation. Under § 1712(b)(1), which relates to “[o]ther
attorney’s fee awards” in settlements involving coupons, if
“a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to
determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel, any
attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time
class counsel reasonably expended working on the action.”
Section 1712(b)(2) further provides that “[n]othing in this
subsection shall be construed to prohibit application of a
lodestar with a multiplier method of determining attorney’s
fees.” 11 CAFA thus allows courts to use the lodestar
11
Section 1712 contains three subsections that govern the
calculation of attorney’s fees. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a)–(c). In In re HP
Inkjet Printer Litigation, we explained that § 1712(a) “requires that ‘any