IN RE EASYSAVER REWARDS No. 16-56307
[…] conclusion under the correct legal rule is that these credits
are coupons under CAFA.
B.
Because the district court incorporated the full face value
of the coupons into both its percentage-of-recovery
calculation and lodestar calculation of the attorney’s fee
award, this error requires recalculation of the fee award.
When a fee award in a coupon settlement is calculated
using the percentage-of-recovery method, CAFA requires
that any calculation of the size of the settlement fund—and
thus the size of the fee award—be determined using the
redemption rate of the coupons. Id. at 949–50; see also
28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) (“If a proposed settlement in a class
action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member,
the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that
is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on
the value to class members of the coupons that are
redeemed.”). 10 Here, the district court approved the
settlement under the percentage-of-recovery method on the
10
As we have previously, we note that § 1712 did not escape
CAFA’s generally “‘clumsy’ and ‘bewildering’ wording.” In re HP
Inkjet Printer Litig., 716 F.3d 1173, 1181 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting