IN RE EASYSAVER REWARDS No. 16-56307
[…] erred when it set the lodestar fee award in reference to “the
‘ultimate value’ of th[e] settlement”—which, as calculated
there, included the face value of the coupons not adjusted by
their redemption rate. Id.
Here, the district court similarly went astray when it
reverse-engineered the lodestar multiplier using a value of
the settlement that included the full face value of all the
$20 coupons. The court started with a lodestar fee of
$4.3 million, calculated based solely on class counsel’s
billing rates and hours worked. But the court then worked
By its terms, § 1712(c) provides further instruction regarding settlements
that include “an award of coupons to class members and also provide[]
for equitable relief, including injunctive relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(c).
Although settlements like this one that award coupons and monetary
relief are not expressly mentioned in In re HP, it must be the case that
§ 1712(b) also encompasses the use of the lodestar method for this type
of mixed settlement.