Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] to make an initial child custody determination in relation to C.R. and A.R.
Did the trial court err by declining to exercise jurisdiction over the divorce proceeding?
Finally, we examine whether the trial court erred by declining to exercise jurisdiction over
the divorce action. The question before us is whether, given our determination that Christopher
may maintain a divorce action in Kendall County, Texas, the trial court erred by declining to
exercise jurisdiction over the divorce proceeding. Family Code section 152.207(d) provides:
A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a
child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce ... while still
retaining jurisdiction over the divorce....
Id. § 152.207(d). The language of section 152.207(d) as quoted above is discretionary, not
mandatory. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1) (the word “may” creates discretionary
authority). The trial court may retain jurisdiction over the divorce, but is not required to do so.