Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] review de novo. In re B.A.B., 124 S.W.3d 417, 419 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). The party
seeking to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction bears the burden of alleging facts that affirmatively
demonstrate a court’s authority to hear a case. Dillard Tex. Operating Ltd. P’ship v. City of
-8-
04-17-00674-CV
Mesquite, 168 S.W.3d 211, 214 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied). We construe the pleadings
in favor of the party invoking jurisdiction. Id. We must also consider relevant evidence when
necessary to resolve the jurisdictional issue. Id.
Section 152.201(a) of the UCCJEA is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child
custody determination by a court of this state. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201(b). Under
section 152.201(a), a Texas court “has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only
if: (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding,
or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding
and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in
this state;” (2) a court of another state does not have “home state” jurisdiction or the court having
“home state” jurisdiction has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that Texas is the more
appropriate forum and the child or his parents have a significant connection with the state; or (3)