Shavonda Hawkins v. the Kroger Co.
[…] First, there are rules, contained in 21 C.F.R. § 101.9, governing what must be stated within the Nutrition Facts Panel, including the amount of various nutrients, such as fat, saturated fat, trans fat, sodium, and carbohydrates. Second, there are rules governing “nutrient content claims” made elsewhere on the product. These are claims that “expressly or implicitly characterize[] the level of a nutrient,” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b); they are further subdivided between general and specific rules, 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13 (general rules), 101.62 (specific rules regarding fat). Critically, the rules that govern claims made within the Nutrition Facts Panel and the rules that govern nutrition content claims elsewhere on the label are different: “Information that is required or permitted by § 101.9 . . . and that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content claim . . . . If such information is declared elsewhere on the label . . . it is a nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for [such] claims.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c). Without § 101.13(c), this would be a simple case.