Bennett v. Chung.
[…] Applying the rationale employed in Martin and Casey here, we first observe that similar to Washington’s statute, a party’s rights under the vacate provision in our arbitration statute (HRS § 658A-23) are not limited by the confirmation provision (HRS § 658A-22).15 In fact, HRS § 658A-22 specifically states that a party may file a motion to confirm the arbitration award, and the court shall issue a confirming order, “unless the award is . . . vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.” (Emphasis added.) This suggests that the vacate provision actually places 14 RCW 7.04.150 (1982) provided in relevant part: At any time within one year after the award is made, unless the parties shall extend the time in writing, any party to the arbitration may apply to the court for an order confirming the award, and the court shall grant such an order unless the award is . . . vacated, modified, or corrected as provided in RCW 7.04.160 and 7.04.170. 15 See supra notes 2 and 3. 31 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** a limitation on a court’s ability to confirm an award.