Bennett v. Chung.
[…] This indicates that just as the now-repealed HRS § 658- 15 (1972) barred appeals from a denial of a motion to vacate, so does our current HRS Chapter 658A. Accord Salud, 69 Haw. at 430, 745 P.2d at 292-93. Accordingly, the Chungs could not have appealed from the circuit court’s Order Denying Motion to Vacate. But Salud presents the unsuccessful movant with a solution. We stated in Salud that after denying a motion to vacate, the court should then confirm the award in order to allow the losing party to appeal. 69 Haw. at 430, 745 P.2d at 293. This instruction is codified today in HRS § 658A-23(d) (Supp. 2001), which states, “[i]f the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.” While the circuit court admitted that it did not follow Salud in the first instance when it failed to confirm the award after denying the Chungs’ Motion to Vacate, it subsequently reconfirmed the award, which rendered the Amended Order appealable.