Bennett v. Chung.
[…] LPIHGC, LLC, 136 Hawai#i 29, 44-45, 358 P.3d 1, 16-17 (2015). Accordingly, HRS § 658A- 23(b) (vacating award provision) mirrors UAA Section 23(b), and HRS § 658A-22 (confirming award provision) mirrors UAA Section 22.12 Because the Legislature intended to adopt the UAA wholesale, the comments to UAA Section 22 are particularly instructive, because they discuss the situation at issue here, i.e., what happens when a motion to confirm an arbitration award 12 Uniform Arbitration Act § 23(b) (Unif. Law Comm’n 2000) provides in relevant part: A [motion] under this section must be filed within 90 days after the [movant] receives notice of the award pursuant to Section 19 or within 90 days after the [movant] receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to Section 20, unless the [movant] alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the [motion] must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the [movant]. (Alterations in original.) Uniform Arbitration Act § 22 (Unif. Law Comm’n 2000) provides in relevant part: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a [motion] to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to Section 20 or 24 or is vacated pursuant to Section 23. (Alteration in original.) 27 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** is filed before a motion to vacate the award. Comment 1 to UAA Section 22 states: Although a losing party to an arbitration has 90 days after the arbitrator gives notice of the award to file a motion to vacate under Section 23(b) or to file a motion to modify or correct under Section 24(a), a court need not wait 90 days before taking jurisdiction if the winning party files a motion to confirm under Section 22. Otherwise the losing party would have this period of 90 days in which possibly to dissipate or otherwise dispose of assets necessary to satisfy an