Bennett v. Chung.
[…] The Chungs did not argue any issue on the merits or provide any substantive reason to deny the Bennetts’ Motion to Confirm at that time. A hearing was held on the Bennetts’ Motion to Confirm on March 10, 2015, approximately one month after the Chungs received notice of the arbitration award. At that time, the Chungs had not yet filed a motion to vacate the award. At the hearing, the issue of whether the circuit court was required to 3 HRS § 658A-23 (Supp. 2001) provides in relevant part: Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: [reasons]. (b) A motion under this section shall be filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of an award pursuant to section 658A-19 or within ninety days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to section 658A-20, unless the movant alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion shall be made within ninety days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant. . . . . (d) If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending. (Emphasis added.) 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** wait to confirm the arbitration award until the Chungs filed a motion to vacate the award was discussed.