Bennett v. Chung.
[…] Specifically, the Chungs stated that “an appeal does not lie from an order denying a motion to vacate an arbitration award,” and cited HRS § 658A-28 (Supp. 2001).5 Therefore, the Chungs concluded that the way to properly appeal the circuit court’s Order Denying Motion to Vacate was “to have the trial court enter an amended judgment, such that an appeal can be taken which would be sanctioned by the statute[.]” On December 23, 2015, the ICA dismissed the Chungs’ appeal pursuant to Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) 5 HRS § 658A-28 (Supp. 2001) provides: Appeals. (a) An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration; (2) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration; (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (6) A final judgment entered pursuant to this chapter. (b) An appeal under this section shall be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action. 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Rule 306 because the Chungs did not timely file a jurisdictional statement or opening brief, and did not otherwise respond to the subsequent notice of default.