Bennett v. Chung.
[…] Since the circuit court has already reviewed the award and decided no grounds exist for vacating it, a confirmation should follow. Id. at 430, 745 P.2d at 293 (emphasis in original). In other words, we instructed that a denial of a motion to vacate an arbitration award should be followed by an order confirming an award, which was appealable. See HRS § 658-15 (1972). While the Salud court interpreted a predecessor to the current arbitration statute, that instruction nevertheless applies here, because HRS Chapter 658A similarly bars an appeal from an order denying a motion to vacate. HRS § 658A-25(a) (Supp. 2001) provides, “[u]pon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a hearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.” Furthermore, HRS § 658A-28(a) lists the orders in which appeals may be taken: (1) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration; (2) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration; (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5)