Bennett v. Chung.
[…] On February 12, 2015, the Chungs were notified of the arbitrator’s award by email. A. Circuit Court Proceedings - Motion to Confirm On February 17, 2015, five days after the Chungs were notified of the arbitrator’s award, the Bennetts filed a motion in the circuit court1 to confirm the arbitrator’s award (Motion to Confirm) pursuant to HRS § 658A-22.2 On March 2, 2015, the Chungs filed a memorandum in opposition to the Motion to Confirm. In their memorandum, the Chungs informed the circuit court that they “intend[ed] to file a motion to vacate under Section 658A-23 of the Hawaii Revised 1 The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided. 2 HRS § 658A-22 (Supp. 2001) provides: Confirmation of award. After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23. 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Statutes,[3] thus making the [Bennetts’ Motion to Confirm] premature.”