Delaware State Sportsmen's Association v. Garvin
[…] C. § 6501 (providing that “[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ...The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a fmal judgment or decree.”). 8 See 10 Del. C. § 6513 (providing that “[t]he word ‘person,’ wherever used in this chapter, shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever.”). 9 10 Del. C. § 6502. 10 29 Del. C. § 10141(a). 11 10 Del. C. 6506. 12 Schick Inc. v. Amalgamated Clothing & Textile Workers Union, 533 A.2d 1235, 1239 (Del.