IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] amalgamation Here, Plaintiffs challenge (1) all the regulations as illegal because
they allege that they are statutorily preempted, and (2) a portion of the regulations
as illegal because they are unconstitutional Generally, the burden of proof in
challenging the legality of regulations rests on the plaintiff.14 On the other hand,
in the context of a challenge to regulations based upon their alleged
unconstitutionality, the burden is on the agency to establish their
constitutionality 15
Regarding statutory challenges to regulations, pursuant to 29 Del. C.
§10141(e), an agency action under review “shall be presumed to be valid and the
complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was
taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered
prejudice or that the regulation was adopted without a reasonable basis on
3’16
the record or is otherwise unlawful With regard to a constitutional challenge,
the regulations are subject to intermediate scrutiny.17 In this case, to survive
intermediate scrutiny, the Defendants as agencies of the State have the burden
to:
j€rst, articulate their important governmental objectives in