Delaware State Sportsmen's Association v. Garvin
[…] The judicial branch’s contributions to the legal system is “[interstitial] and it is required to do so by reason of specific facts that necessitate a judicial judgment.”12 Nevertheless, the purpose of a declaratory judgment “is to settle and to afford 7 See 10 Del. C. § 6501 (providing that “[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ...The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a fmal judgment or decree.”). 8 See 10 Del.