Delaware State Sportsmen's Association v. Garvin
[…] C. §10141(e), an agency action under review “shall be presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice or that the regulation was adopted without a reasonable basis on 3’16 the record or is otherwise unlawful With regard to a constitutional challenge, the regulations are subject to intermediate scrutiny.17 In this case, to survive intermediate scrutiny, the Defendants as agencies of the State have the burden to: j€rst, articulate their important governmental objectives in enacting the Regulations;