IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The Court may refuse to enter a declaratory judgment when granting such
a judgment “will not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.”]l A central concern accompanying declaratory judgments is to
avoid hypothetical questions because judicial resources are limited. The judicial
branch’s contributions to the legal system is “[interstitial] and it is required to
do so by reason of specific facts that necessitate a judicial judgment.”12
Nevertheless, the purpose of a declaratory judgment “is to settle and to afford
7 See 10 Del. C. § 6501 (providing that “[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides
otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ...The
declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall
have the force and effect of a fmal judgment or decree.”).
8 See 10 Del. C. § 6513 (providing that “[t]he word ‘person,’ wherever used in this chapter,
shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated
association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever.”).