DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of discretion. Escobar v. Escobar, 76 So. 3d 958, 960 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).
“The trial court's imputation of income must be supported by competent,
substantial evidence.” Sallaberry v. Sallaberry, 27 So. 3d 234, 236 (Fla.
4th DCA 2010).
“In determining child support, a trial court must either follow the
statutory guidelines or give reasons explaining any deviation. In either
event, the guidelines are the starting point for the determination.” Morrow
v. Frommer, 913 So. 2d 1195, 1197 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (internal citations
omitted). Section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent
part:
(1)(a) The child support guideline amount as determined by
this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of
fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for
such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing
order for such support . . . . The trier of fact may order
payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5
percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all
relevant factors, including the needs of the child or children,
age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status
and ability of each parent. The trier of fact may order payment
of child support in an amount which varies more than 5
1 In January 2017, a juvenile court judge entered an order directing the clerk of
the court “to adjust the depository records to reflect child support for only one
child (M.A.) . . . effective as of August 30, 2016.” This appears to have been based