IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] convincing evidence the grounds for termination under Iowa Code section
232.116(1)(g) and (h). The mother appeals.
II. Standard of Review
We review termination-of-parental-rights proceedings de novo. In re M.W.,
876 N.W.2d 212, 219 (Iowa 2016). “We are not bound by the juvenile court’s
findings of fact, but we do give them weight, especially in assessing the credibility
of witnesses.” In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010). “We will uphold an
order terminating parental rights if there is clear and convincing evidence of
grounds for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116.” Id.; accord Iowa Code
§ 232.117(3) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition
have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court may order
parental rights terminated.”). “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ means there are no
serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness or conclusions of law drawn
from the evidence.” In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000).
III. Grounds for Termination
“When the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than one