IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] experience sustained sobriety in a noncustodial setting, and
establish the essential support system to maintain sobriety, there is
little hope of success in parenting.
In re N.F., 579 N.W.2d 338, 341 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). The mother continues to
test positive, and the last positive test listed in the record was approximately one
week before the termination hearing. Therefore, the State proved by clear and
convincing evidence that the child could not be returned to the mother’s care at the
present time and termination is warranted under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h).
See id.
IV. Best Interests of the Child
The mother next argues the court improperly determined that termination is
in the best interests of the child. “In considering whether to terminate the rights of
a parent . . . , the court shall give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the
best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and
to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Iowa
Code § 232.116(2). The mother claims the child’s relationship with her must be
maintained because she is the only parent the child has ever known since the
father was not involved in the child’s life.
7
Considering the child’s safety, termination of the mother’s parental rights is