IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency’s state . .
. .” Iowa Code § 232.158(5)(a). When the juvenile court places a child with out-
of-state relatives under the ICPC, the ICPC provides the sending agency retains
jurisdiction as “if the child had remained in the sending agency’s state.” Id. §
232.158(5)(a). The ICPC provides four bases on which the sending agency may
relinquish jurisdiction: (1) the child is adopted; (2) the child reaches majority; (3)
7
Here, the “sending agency” was the Iowa juvenile court. Iowa Code § 232.158(2)(b)
(defining “sending agency” to include “a court of a party state”).
10
the child becomes self-supporting; or (4) the child is “discharged with the
concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state.” Id. None of those
triggering events occurred here. Because Iowa was J.C.’s home state when the
State filed its initial CINA petition, and because the juvenile court placed him with
Texas relatives under the ICPC, Iowa remains his home state until an event