IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
child under section 598B.207 or 598B.208.
2. No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
the criteria specified in paragraph “a”, “b”, or “c”.
3. Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party
or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody
determination.
“Child-custody proceedings” as defined by the statute encompass, among other
matters, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, and termination-of-parental-
rights proceedings. Iowa Code § 598B.102(4). “Home state” is defined as “the
state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least
six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the child-
custody proceeding.”
8
The record supports the conclusion, and Bracie does not contend
otherwise, that Iowa was J.C.’s “home state” at the time of the initial child-custody
determination—when the State filed the CINA petition in 2014. But Bracie