IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 8
CINA petition was filed as the commencement of the CINA action). On January
25, no state was R.A.’s home state under the statutory definition, as she spent the
first five months before the initiation of the proceeding in the United States Virgin
Islands with her mother and the final one month in Iowa in the care of other family
members. See In re L.H., No. 19-0690, 2019 WL 4678209, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.
Sept. 25, 2019) (noting neither Iowa nor the former state of the child met the
definition of “home state”); see also Iowa Code § 598B.102(15) (“‘State’ means a
state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States
Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.”).
“Home state” jurisdiction also exists in a state that was the child’s home
state within six months before the start of the child-custody proceedings so long
as a parent continues to live in that home state. See Iowa Code § 598B.204(1)(a).