In re C.Y. CA1/2
[…] (§ 3421, subd. (a)(3).) For this reason, jurisdiction in California also did not exist under the fourth statutory basis because it cannot be said that “[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction.” (§ 3421, subd. (a)(4).) 6 We previously granted the Agency’s unopposed request that we take judicial notice of the pleadings filed in the children’s Iowa court cases. 14 In sum and in short, the juvenile court did not err in concluding it lacked jurisdiction. Remaining Arguments under Section 3427 We turn to mother’s arguments based on section 3427, which provides: “A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” (§ 3427, subd. (a).) In making this determination, a court “shall consider all relevant factors” enumerated in section 3427 and “shall allow the parties to submit information” on the issue. (§ 3427, subd. (b).)