State of New Hampshire. v. John T. Brawley
[…] order . . . setting forth the terms of repayment of fees and expenses to the state, or if the court finds that the defendant is financially unable to make such payment or payments setting forth the reasons therefor. . . . If the court does not order full payment for representation under RSA 604-A, the commissioner of administrative services or his designee shall perform an investigation to determine the defendant’s present financial condition and his ability to make repayments and may petition the court for a new repayment order at any time within 6 years from the date of the original order. RSA 604-A:9, I-b. The statute further provides that: III. If any repayment ordered pursuant to [this statute] becomes overdue, the court having originally appointed counsel may order any employer of a former defendant to deduct from that person’s wages or salary the appropriate amount due and to pay such amount to the appropriate department . . . which shall refund such amount to the state . . . . .... V. If the defendant is incarcerated in the state prison, orders for repayment . . . may be suspended until the time of the defendant’s release. . . . If the defendant has not been ordered to repay the state for expenses incurred on the defendant’s behalf, at any time within 6 years of the time the defendant is released from the state prison the state may petition the superior court for repayment, and upon such petition the superior court shall order repayment unless the court finds the defendant is unable to comply with the terms of any order for repayment. VI. At any time within 6 years of the disposition of an action in which the court finds at the time of disposition or thereafter that the defendant is not able to make payments to the state . . . the state may petition the court for an order of repayment. RSA 604-A:9, III, V, VI (emphasis added).