State of New Hampshire. v. John T. Brawley
[…] State v. Haas, 155 N.H. 612, 613-14 (2007). Although Haas did not involve a jurisdictional challenge, as a matter of statutory interpretation, we found that the purpose of RSA 604- A:9 “is to require that those who are financially able to do so, pay for a service that they received from the State.” Id. at 613. The plain language of the statute reflects this purpose and also contemplates the State’s recoupment of its costs and expenses after the disposition of an action without regard to the nature of the disposition, i.e., conviction, acquittal, or dismissal. For example, RSA 604-A:9, VI, expressly authorizes the State to petition the trial court “[a]t any time within 6 years of the disposition of an action” for an order of repayment in cases where the trial court has previously determined that the defendant was not financially capable of making payments.